The 2nd Annual Run 4 Val 5K & 1K Health walk proved to be another great success – the event took on Saturday in downtown Centre and is sponsored by the Odyssey Fitness Spa & Health Center.
The Memorial Run/Walk/Jog is held each year in Honor of longtime Centre Police Chief Chief Val Courtney with proceeds going to a Scholarship Fund in his name.
Chief Courtney passed away in 2013 at the age of 62 following a brief illness – in 2014 Kurt Duryea and Eva Garner came up with the idea to host a Health Walk for several reasons and decided to hold the event in Chief Courtney’s Honor.
Chief Courtney was an honorable member of our community, as stated in many of the eulogies. He was known for his compassion, loyalty, protective nature and his ability to see the potential in everyone.
In a twenty year profession that often sees the worst of humanity, Chief Courtney managed to look past the bad to the good in people.
A complete list of results posted below
Run 4 Val 5k 2015 Age Group Results April 18, 2015
Top
Male Open Winners
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Brian Johnson 970 48 1 22:06.0 22:09.9 0:03.9 7:09/M
2 Brian Johnson 31 31 2 0:14.3 22:20.4 22:31.3 0:10.9 7:16/M
3 David Williams 985 18 3 0:27.5 22:33.6 22:37.2 0:03.6 7:18/M
Top
Female Open Winners
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Camryn Gossett 273 14 8 25:30.3 25:35.5 0:05.2 8:15/M
2 Lena Rhinehart Centre AL 975 37 11 0:29.3 25:59.6 26:05.4 0:05.7 8:25/M
3 Leann Roberts Leesburg AL 976 31 13 1:55.5 27:25.8 27:29.7 0:03.8 8:52/M
Top
Male Masters Winners
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Thomas Graves 634 43 12 26:46.7 26:52.9 0:06.1 8:40/M
Top
Female Masters Winners
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Julie Graves 311 40 16 28:18.2 28:24.7 0:06.4 9:10/M
Top
Male 14 and under
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Jack Amos 794 11 5 24:25.5 24:28.7 0:03.2 7:54/M
2 Cody Davis Centre AL 280 14 15 3:41.9 28:07.4 28:17.6 0:10.2 9:07/M
3 Jake Ankerich 968 14 19 5:07.2 29:32.7 29:35.7 0:03.0 9:33/M
Top
Male 15 to 19
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Austin Goodwin 583 18 23 30:52.6 30:59.4 0:06.7 10:00/M
Top
Female 15 to 19
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Bekah Hudgins Heflin AL 963 19 37 38:14.0 38:24.4 0:10.4 12:23/M
Top
Male 20 to 24
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Kyle Bryan Leesburg AL 46 24 10 25:56.9 26:02.3 0:05.3 8:24/M
2 Seth Graham Collinsville AL 801 22 28 5:34.8 31:31.7 31:44.0 0:12.2 10:14/M
3 Jared Crane Cedar Bluff AL 232 21 29 5:35.1 31:32.0 31:44.1 0:12.0 10:14/M
4 Duncan Hellums Centre AL 961 20 38 12:17.5 38:14.5 38:24.8 0:10.3 12:23/M
Top
Female 20 to 24
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Emily Davis Centre AL 303 24 58 51:39.0 51:55.9 0:16.8 16:45/M
Top
Male 25 to 29
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Bradley Rice 74 28 6 24:53.3 25:04.3 0:10.9 8:05/M
2 Cory Hansard Cedar Bluff AL 959 27 33 8:10.7 33:04.1 33:15.0 0:10.9 10:44/M
Top
Female 25 to 29
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Jessica Humphrey Collinsville AL 964 27 30 31:47.5 31:53.9 0:06.3 10:17/M
2 Cassandra Waldron 65 26 34 3:46.5 35:34.0 35:40.7 0:06.6 11:30/M
3 Rebekah Baker Fort Payne AL 2 29 36 4:41.7 36:29.3 36:43.8 0:14.5 11:51/M
4 Miranda Graham Centre AL 373 25 49 9:55.4 41:42.9 41:54.3 0:11.3 13:31/M
5 Kristie Burt Fort Payne AL 75 28 50 10:02.1 41:49.6 42:04.7 0:15.1 13:34/M
Top
Male 30 to 34
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Shane Burt Fort Payne AL 103 33 9 25:30.8 25:43.4 0:12.6 8:18/M
Top
Female 30 to 34
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Laura Harmon Centre AL 960 34 14 27:39.9 27:44.9 0:05.0 8:57/M
2 Kristi Morton Centre AL 972 33 48 13:49.2 41:29.1 41:37.7 0:08.6 13:25/M
Top
Male 35 to 39
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Robin Wood 686 35 4 23:09.4 23:12.7 0:03.2 7:29/M
2 Shawn Ankerich 971 37 7 2:13.1 25:22.5 25:25.8 0:03.2 8:12/M
3 David Williamson 993 35 21 6:57.8 30:07.3 30:12.0 0:04.7 9:45/M
Top
Female 35 to 39
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Sucressa West Centre AL 986 37 17 28:18.3 28:22.9 0:04.6 9:09/M
2 Melinda Williamson 992 36 22 2:13.4 30:31.8 30:36.8 0:05.0 9:52/M
3 Holly Jones Centre AL 966 35 39 10:50.9 39:09.3 39:19.2 0:09.8 12:41/M
4 April Woodfin Cedar Bluff AL 988 39 40 10:52.4 39:10.8 39:20.6 0:09.7 12:41/M
5 Dalana Stancell Cedar Bluff AL 978 39 57 23:19.1 51:37.5 51:53.3 0:15.8 16:44/M
Top
Male 40 to 44
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Dwayne Amos 793 42 26 31:22.4 31:27.3 0:04.8 10:09/M
2 Kevin Turner Johnson City TN 685 43 27 0:07.7 31:30.2 31:38.9 0:08.7 10:12/M
3 Matt Woodfin Cedar Bluff AL 989 42 45 9:56.1 41:18.6 41:28.0 0:09.3 13:23/M
Top
Female 40 to 44
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Brandi Stouder 982 41 20 29:43.2 29:49.2 0:06.0 9:37/M
2 Dawn Lawson 712 43 31 2:42.9 32:26.1 32:32.9 0:06.8 10:30/M
3 Pamela Reeves Collinsville AL 974 43 47 11:42.4 41:25.6 41:37.2 0:11.5 13:25/M
4 Connie Butts Cedar Bluff AL 174 41 53 14:54.1 44:37.3 44:44.3 0:06.9 14:26/M
5 Michelle Tucker Gaylesville AL 981 40 54 14:54.1 44:37.4 44:44.6 0:07.2 14:26/M
Top
Male 45 to 49
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Michael Kean 990 48 60 54:06.4 54:18.3 0:11.8 17:31/M
Top
Female 45 to 49
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Allison Bowers Centre AL 35 48 35 36:00.5 36:08.6 0:08.0 11:39/M
2 Stacey Bandini Centre AL 14 49 56 12:24.4 48:25.0 48:42.2 0:17.1 15:43/M
Top
Male 50 to 54
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Jay Howell 770 52 18 28:57.2 29:06.5 0:09.2 9:23/M
2 Steve Taylor 991 51 25 2:23.6 31:20.9 31:26.7 0:05.8 10:08/M
Top
Female 50 to 54
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Angie Carden Centre AL 210 50 41 39:12.2 39:20.3 0:08.1 12:41/M
2 Sarah Williams Piedmont AL 987 51 42 0:03.3 39:15.6 39:23.9 0:08.3 12:42/M
3 Shirley Stubbs Centre AL 979 51 44 0:29.2 39:41.5 39:49.7 0:08.1 12:51/M
4 Jeannie Slater Rome GA 977 54 46 2:08.3 41:20.5 41:30.9 0:10.3 13:23/M
Top
Male 55 to 59
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Tommy Minnix 632 56 24 31:09.7 31:19.2 0:09.4 10:06/M
Top
Female 55 to 59
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Lyn Morgan Collinsville AL 969 57 43 39:30.5 39:44.0 0:13.5 12:49/M
2 Rebecca Kean Centre AL 967 57 52 2:46.8 42:17.3 42:26.4 0:09.0 13:41/M
3 Mary Seay 983 57 59 14:33.1 54:03.6 54:17.3 0:13.6 17:31/M
Top
Male 60 to 64
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Charles Ward 994 63 32 32:57.7 33:09.9 0:12.2 10:42/M
Top
Female 60 to 64
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Lynn Burt Fort Payne AL 76 60 51 42:10.4 42:24.9 0:14.5 13:41/M
Top
Male 65 to 69
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Roger Hester Centre AL 962 68 61 56:13.4 56:32.8 0:19.3 18:14/M
2 David Naugher Piedmont AL 973 67 62 0:00.5 56:13.9 56:33.1 0:19.1 18:15/M
Top
Female 70 and over
Time Chip Gun Chip
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Back Time Time Diff Pace
1 Edna Jennings Centre AL 965 78 55 46:24.5 46:37.5 0:12.9 15:02/M