2017 AHSAA STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT at LEGACY ARENA, BJCC, BIRMINGHAM
*MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27
CLASS 1A GIRLS
#9 Westminster Oak Mountain (21-5) vs. R.A. Hubbard (19-8), 9 a.m.
#4 J.F. Shields (19-3) vs. #3 Spring Garden (25-7), noon
CLASS 1A BOYS
Cornerstone (15-9) vs. South Lamar (24-6), 10:30 a.m.
#2 Georgiana (27-2) vs. #1 Sacred Heart Catholic (26-8), 1:30 p.m.
CLASS 2A GIRLS
R.C. Hatch (22-5) vs. #3 Tanner (24-7), 3 p.m.
#1 Geneva County (29-2) vs. #9 Fyffe (23-7), 6 p.m.
CLASS 2A BOYS
#1 R.C. Hatch (23-2) vs. Sheffield (23-10) 4:30 p.m.
Barbour County (18-11) vs. #4 Lanett (22-7), 7:30 p.m.
*TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28
CLASS 3A GIRLS
#10 Montgomery Academy (28-4) vs. #2 Locust Fork (33-1), 9 a.m.
#5 Hillcrest-Evergreen (23-0) vs. #6 Pisgah (26-7), noon
CLASS 3A BOYS
#1 Midfield (25-6) vs. #3 Holly Pond (32-1), 10:30 a.m.
Hillcrest-Evergreen (22-5) vs. #6 Plainview (30-4), 1:30 p.m.
CLASS 4A GIRLS
Greensboro (22-4) vs. #1 Deshler (33-0), 3 p.m.
B.T. Washington Magnet (15-7) vs. #2 Madison Academy (33-1), 6 p.m.
CLASS 4A BOYS
#1 Hale County (26-4) vs. #4 Cordova (23-8), 4:30 p.m.
Monroe County (22-4) vs. #2 Madison Academy (24-6), 7:30 p.m.
*WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1
CLASS 5A GIRLS
#9 Sylacauga (25-5) vs. #2 Wenonah (28-3), 3 p.m.
#3 Charles Henderson (29-5) vs. Arab (21-13), 6 p.m.
CLASS 5A BOYS
Sylacauga (26-7) vs. #1 Mae Jemison (32-4), 4:30 p.m.
Faith Academy (21-8) vs. Talladega (26-8), 7:30 p.m.
CLASS 6A GIRLS
#6 Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (31-2) vs. #1 Hazel Green (34-1), 9 a.m.
Carver-Montgomery (11-16) vs. #2 Homewood (32-2), noon
CLASS 6A BOYS
Paul Bryant (22-11) vs. #6 Austin (29-5), 10:30 a.m.
#7 Spanish Fort (25-8) vs. Parker (27-7), 1:30 p.m.
*THURSDAY, MARCH 2
CLASS 7A GIRLS
#4 Central-Phenix City (26-4) vs. #2 Hoover (27-7), 9 a.m.
#3 McGill-Toolen Catholic (27-6) vs. #6 Spain Park (21-11), noon
CLASS 7A BOYS
#6 Auburn (22-8) vs. Vestavia Hills (19-14), 10:30 a.m.
#7 McGill-Toolen Catholic (24-9) vs. #3 Mountain Brook (28-5) 1:30 p.m.
CLASS 1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Girls’ finals, 4 p.m.
Boys’ Finals, 5:45 p.m.
*FRIDAY, MARCH 3
CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Girls’ finals, 9 a.m.
Boys’ Finals, 10:45 a.m.
CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Girls’ finals, 12:30 p.m.
Boys’ Finals, 2:15 p.m.
CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Girls’ finals, 4 p.m.
Boys’ Finals, 5:45 p.m.
*SATURDAY, MARCH 4
CLASS 5A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Girls’ finals, 9 a.m.
Boys’ Finals, 10:45 a.m.
CLASS 6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Girls’ finals, 12:30 p.m.
Boys’ Finals, 2:15 p.m.
CLASS 7A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
Girls’ finals, 4 p.m.
Boys’ Finals, 5:45 p.m.
For complete information on the AHSAA state basketball tournament, including brackets, schedules, scores, ticket info and more visit their official web site at: http://statefinalsal.com/
TRAFFIC ALERT: “Due to current construction projects on I-59 and around the BJCC, fans should expect heavy traffic both coming and going from the BJCC. Also, parking will be at a premium due to current parking lots being used to house the construction equipment. Fans please allow extra time to get to the Arena on game day.”